Author |
|
helen
Susuwatari
Registration Date: 08.06.06
Location: Moscow
Posts: 8 |
|
Hey, and what about such film as "only yesterday". its wonderful, may be some of you could suggest me smth in the same way. thanks
|
|
08.07.2006, 02:53 PM |
|
Seiji
Totoro
Registration Date: 07.29.06
Location: USA
Posts: 968 |
|
If you like Only Yesterday, you'll probably like Takahata's other Ghibli films. There's Pom Poko, Grave of the Fireflies, and My Neighbors the Yamadas.
|
|
08.09.2006, 10:13 PM |
|
helen
Susuwatari
Registration Date: 08.06.06
Location: Moscow
Posts: 8 |
|
thanks, i will try to find
|
|
08.10.2006, 03:51 PM |
|
Konan
Warawara
Registration Date: 05.11.05
Location:
Posts: 193 |
|
You'd probably enjoy the films of Yuri Norstein and Frederic Back, two animators who Takahata (and Miyazaki) greatly admire.
Frederic Back: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0045610/
Yuri Norstein: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0635956/
__________________ “Miyazaki is the greatest living animator… His frames are brilliantly, sunnily ‘lit’, with exhilarating shifting perspectives and cinematic movement, and a drawing style that is as detailed and dense as Brueghel.” — Philip Lopate, Film Comment
Post last edited by Konan on 08.10.2006, 04:21 PM.
|
|
08.10.2006, 04:21 PM |
|
walaataleb
Kodama
Registration Date: 08.09.06
Location: lebanon
Posts: 11 |
|
|
08.19.2006, 09:47 AM |
|
arren18
Administrator
Registration Date: 08.15.06
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 10681 |
|
This is tricky, but I'll try and list them...
1) Princess Mononoke
2) Spirited Away
3) Metropolis
4) Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
5) Kiki's Delivery Service
I don't know if that order is right or not, but my list is something roughly along those lines...
EDIT: oh my god! I can't believe I left out GotF! I dunno how I would re-do my list though, so I won't bother...
__________________
Post last edited by arren18 on 11.22.2006, 12:43 PM.
|
|
08.19.2006, 11:03 AM |
|
Toolfan1912
Forum Shutterbug
Registration Date: 06.20.06
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1114 |
|
1. Grave of the Fireflies
2. Howl's Moving Castle
3. Spirited Away
4. Laputa Castle of the Sky
5. My Neighbour Totoro
__________________
|
|
08.19.2006, 05:51 PM |
|
Cherry
Totoro
Registration Date: 08.02.06
Location: Germany
Posts: 550 |
|
Wow you guys!!, well i love Spirited Away, there i said it it's my one and only favorite !!!!
__________________
Sig made by Miyrru! <33
|
|
08.20.2006, 07:51 PM |
|
Miyrru
Graphic Designer
Registration Date: 08.16.06
Location: Freezing cold Northern Ontario
Posts: 7178 |
|
I dont know but I had a feeling you would say that. That pretty wierd eh? lol
__________________ Click for Gallery^^ The truth had to be seen. Anything else was a story, entertaining but more embroidered fib then crude, shapeless fact. ~Dave Eggers
|
|
08.20.2006, 07:52 PM |
|
I-B4-E THUG
Baron
Registration Date: 01.03.06
Location:
Posts: 1047 |
|
apart from anime:
Apocolypse Now
Boyz N Tha Hood
Requiem For A Dream
Dirty Harry
The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
cheers
|
|
08.21.2006, 05:17 AM |
|
Cherry
Totoro
Registration Date: 08.02.06
Location: Germany
Posts: 550 |
|
SPIRITED AWAY RULES !!!
__________________
Sig made by Miyrru! <33
|
|
08.25.2006, 11:37 PM |
|
Endless Twilight
Totoro
Registration Date: 08.19.06
Location: Plymouth atm but I'm from Ireland
Posts: 526 |
|
hmm I havent heard of spirited away (unless its the one where a wee doll's ma an' da turn into cows or sheep. Maybe it was pigs, cant remember)
__________________ grr my Ellie. Not yours!!
|
|
08.26.2006, 12:13 AM |
|
Cherry
Totoro
Registration Date: 08.02.06
Location: Germany
Posts: 550 |
|
how could they turn into a cow and a sheep !!! but yea thats the one oh it's my favorite movie anime and soundtracks !!!!!!!!
__________________
Sig made by Miyrru! <33
|
|
08.26.2006, 12:34 AM |
|
Cujo
Warawara
Registration Date: 10.21.06
Location: Finland (Santa lives here!)
Posts: 209 |
|
I really liked The greave of the fireflies, so... it's my number one.
__________________ I love Harvest Moon
|
|
10.26.2006, 01:31 PM |
|
foreignfilmfreak
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 10.02.06
Location: Japan
Posts: 7589 |
|
Wait.. One of you guys never heard of Spirited away?
It's a award winner, too.
Laputa and Porco Rosso. Air pirates rule!!
|
|
10.26.2006, 04:32 PM |
|
Howmany
Ohmu
Registration Date: 09.16.06
Location: Hampstead,London
Posts: 444 |
|
yo yo im gonna stick with the film thread
top 3 anime
1)wisper of the heart
2)princess mononoke
3)porco rosso
non-anime movies
1) dawn of the dead (george a romario)
2)kagemusha shadow warrior
3)battle royal I+II
__________________ Howmany ?
|
|
11.22.2006, 12:38 PM |
|
arren18
Administrator
Registration Date: 08.15.06
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 10681 |
|
My top 5 anime list isn't correct anymore. I've just noticed
So here's the REAL list:
1) Whisper of the Heart
2) Princess Mononoke
3) Grave of the Fireflies
4) Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
5) Metropolis
__________________
|
|
11.22.2006, 12:42 PM |
|
nanafan
Totoro
Registration Date: 07.14.06
Location: misery..lolz
Posts: 770 |
|
i forgot to put in cat returns..love that one too.
__________________
|
|
11.22.2006, 04:42 PM |
|
Saddletank
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 09.28.06
Location: On your case
Posts: 10069 |
|
Favourite Ghiblis;
1) Whisper of the Heart
2) Only Yesterday
3) Spirited Away
(there are many other great Ghiblis, these are just my favourite three)
Other favourite anime:
1) The Place Promised in Our Early Days (looks simply stunning, great plot, great characters with a lot of depth, and oh, I'm just a sucker for a good love story)
2) Sky Blue (I know a lot of people hate it but I love it simply because it looks so good)
3) Blood: The Last Vampire (another gorgeous looking movie)
No doubt as I watch more anime the list will change.
__________________ Isakaya High School Roleplaying Info
"An old man like me stands no chance fighting against a high school girl in her underwear" - Oshino Meme, Nekomonogatari (Kuro)
|
|
11.22.2006, 04:54 PM |
|
foreignfilmfreak
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 10.02.06
Location: Japan
Posts: 7589 |
|
Ghibli:
1.Porco Rosso
2.Laputa
3.Princess Mononoke
(okay, I love them all!)
Anime(other):
1.Fullmetal Alchemist
2.Tsubasa Chronicle
3.Bleach
Um, anime only appeals to me. Real movies, I
can't find an interest in them..
|
|
11.22.2006, 05:10 PM |
|
|