|
Author |
|
Roxas_Someone
Susuwatari
Registration Date: 02.21.09
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 9 |
|
|
03.05.2009, 09:35 PM |
|
Kazegami
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 08.19.07
Location: a world of pure imagination
Posts: 7025 |
|
Kuroshitsuji is very good, I'm watching it just now. It's hard to pin a genre on it, I guess kinda... supernatural drama with moments of comedy?
__________________
My Anime List
|
|
03.06.2009, 03:54 AM |
|
Miyrru
Graphic Designer
Registration Date: 08.16.06
Location: Freezing cold Northern Ontario
Posts: 7178 |
|
I can see that you are kinda still in the main of the mainstream. Take a little peak outside that and you can watch anything from Higurashi (horror) to Baccano! (action/adventure/fantasy/great hats) to Fate/Stay Night (action/fantasy) to Mushishi (its a genre by itself) to anything. Really you can go any which way, the ones I listed are kinda taken off my list at random but they are all very good series.
__________________ Click for Gallery^^ The truth had to be seen. Anything else was a story, entertaining but more embroidered fib then crude, shapeless fact. ~Dave Eggers
|
|
03.06.2009, 09:10 AM |
|
Roxas_Someone
Susuwatari
Registration Date: 02.21.09
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 9 |
|
yeah, im a Shōnen fan :l i guess a lot of Shōnens are mainstream...I do need to see less mainstream animes... *sigh*
|
|
03.09.2009, 08:10 PM |
|
Miyrru
Graphic Designer
Registration Date: 08.16.06
Location: Freezing cold Northern Ontario
Posts: 7178 |
|
Well Ill give you two more because I was watching one and thought of the other, and they are both animated by the same studio: To Aru no Majutsu Index (on going) and Shakugan no Shana I and II. Great heroine fantasy action series.
__________________ Click for Gallery^^ The truth had to be seen. Anything else was a story, entertaining but more embroidered fib then crude, shapeless fact. ~Dave Eggers
|
|
03.11.2009, 04:20 PM |
|
Roxas_Someone
Susuwatari
Registration Date: 02.21.09
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 9 |
|
Thanks! i very much appretiate it!
|
|
03.14.2009, 08:35 PM |
|
tealight
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.25.09
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 11 |
|
Hmm...
My favorites:
Natsume Youjinchou (very good, highly recommend!)
Fruits Basket
Kare Kano (one of my all time favorite)
Ouran High School
Chobits
Skip Beat
Saikano
Trigun
__________________ tealightshoppe l tea-light.net
|
|
05.26.2009, 12:47 AM |
|
oldwrench
Warawara
Registration Date: 02.23.07
Location: Erehwon Minnesota
Posts: 184 |
|
You might like to try Trigun, comedy and drama with a bit of Old Western flair. Vash is the 60 billion double dollar outlaw. But is he really that bad? Insurance girls Merle and Millie are about to find out.
Full Metal Panic: Drama and comedy, big mechs, schoolgirls, The second season, Fumoffu, is just all comedy, the third season TSR, is mostly drama.
Mai Hime: pretty good action series, schoolgirls have to save the world.
Kaleido Star: Circus fun, a bit like Ciq de Sole, A very uplifting character and a fun story. High drama with high flying action.
Starship Operators: A good space drama. Cadets, aboard a new space battle ship, are the last of their military fighting their attackers.
Utawereumono: A mysterious masked man leads the people in their battle against oppressors, in a fantasy world. I still like the girls tails.
Vandred: Hibiki might be a little guy, but he has big dreams, unfortunately, they get him trapped on a ship full of the most terrifying of enemies.......... women! Talk about the battle of the sexes, this takes it to it's limits. Extremely good fun.
Last Exile: Another very good scifi anime, with great artwork by Range Murata.
__________________ Where was it you said I was going? And what am I doing in this hand basket??
|
|
05.26.2009, 11:34 AM |
|
tealight
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.25.09
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 11 |
|
^Oh yeah, I agree about Kaleido Star. The animation is amazing and the circus acts were very cool. I wouldn't recommend watching the 2nd season, though. The main character gets super whiny and vulnerable it becomes annoying.
__________________ tealightshoppe l tea-light.net
|
|
05.26.2009, 03:09 PM |
|
twirble
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.15.08
Location:
Posts: 37 |
|
I'm going to second both "Natsume Yuuginchou" and "Last Exile". They are the kind of series Ghibli fans would probably appreciate. You can sample them both for free on crunchyroll now- I would check them out while they still have them.
Also-If you haven't seen "Mushi Shi" or "Ghost Hunt" : they both have episodes up on Hulu. I highly recommend them. Ghost Hunt reminds me of something "Buffy" fans would enjoy and "Mushi Shi" is just an amazing series I think "Spirited Away" fans would like
|
|
05.28.2009, 06:11 AM |
|
foreignfilmfreak
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 10.02.06
Location: Japan
Posts: 7589 |
|
Oh, I recommend Mononoke to anyone who likes Spirited Away, MushiShi, and Natsume~. ^^ It's horror, supernatural.. hm..
The series is pretty unique, including how the characters talk and the animation. It has the most beautiful animation I've seen. It's about a mysterious medicine seller who travels, ridding places of mononoke using his sword. The stories aren't even overly scary, it's how they're told. I freaked out. O_O; There's a lot of hints to later scenes in the arcs of the series, but I found them unnoticeable.
I also found out my Grell loving friend was obsessed with this series. XD She's watched it twice. Including the original Ayakashi series..
|
|
05.28.2009, 08:08 PM |
|
oldwrench
Warawara
Registration Date: 02.23.07
Location: Erehwon Minnesota
Posts: 184 |
|
I hope Mononoke is released in the US, I'd like to see it. The series is based on the character of the medicine seller from the oav Samurai Horror Tales, the Goblin Cat. That is the best of the Samurai Horror Tales series.
I should mentions some good oav's. We all know of the Ghibli works, there aren't any bad ones there.
Three by the same people, all based on love over time and distance, all excellent art and interesting stories.
Voices of a Distant Star: scifi, very short, love over interstellar distances and times, a real heart breaker.
The Place Promised in Our Early Days: full length oav, a very good scifi story of friendship and love and a promise that binds them over the years.
5cm Per Second: This is a rather tragic story of young love, desire, loss and hope. not scifi, Follow Tokaki through his life as cruel winters, cold technology, silence, and finally, adult obligations and responsibilities converge to crush the delicate flower of true love.
others: Appleseed, and Appleseed Ex Machina From Masumune Shiro, the creator of Ghost in the shell. Good scifi action. Ghost in the Shell is good , but I didn't like the second oav, the series is great stuff too. Another old one by Shiro, that's a classic is Dominion, Tank Police and New Dominion, Tank Police........ love the cat sisters.
KakuRenBo: Hide and seek with demons, horror, it's only 25 minutes, but very good. Some of the best cg I've seen.
Memories: three short stories Magnetic Rose, Stink Bomb, Cannon Fodder, the best is Magnetic Rose, an unforgettable scifi, horror.
more later
__________________ Where was it you said I was going? And what am I doing in this hand basket??
Post last edited by oldwrench on 05.28.2009, 09:21 PM.
|
|
05.28.2009, 09:19 PM |
|
tealight
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.25.09
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 11 |
|
5cm per seconds was really good! The animation was amazing. I didn't quite like the ending though.
__________________ tealightshoppe l tea-light.net
|
|
05.29.2009, 06:50 AM |
|
foreignfilmfreak
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 10.02.06
Location: Japan
Posts: 7589 |
|
@Wrench
Have you watched Mononoke yet? :3 Rats, I was hoping it was released in English, that makes me sad. DX Because it's even better than the Ayakashi Bake Neko arc.
^ He looks significantly younger in that. I just watched the first episode. Still the same nice feeling. <3 Although I loved the opening for Mononoke more, this one's catchy. XD
Another good series would be 07-Ghost. Seems to appeal to both genders equally. I have much gotten through it, but the manga is quite nice. The story line is kind of confusing.. but it's like fantasy.. but, awesome. Apparently for some it reminds them of D.Gray-man. But I don't see much resemblence. Yet, I can see if you are a fan of one of those two series, you'll likely get into the second. XD
tactics is another good anime, which I really love. The animation is lovely, especially on DVD and the opening sequences. It's about Kotarou, who writes articles ( ? or novels, manuscripts.. I haven't watched it in awhile XD) and rids places of youkai. One youkai he meets is the legendary tengu, whom he releases from a rock. (I'm sorry, I'm tired lol) He names the tengu Haruka, and both sort of.. yeah..
I don't pay too much attention to them, except during their short lived "You know you can't say that isn't gay" scenes. XD Because Sugino and Muu-chan are the most adoring/strangest couple I've seen. They are the light of the series~. <3
Or I'm just screwed up in the head for liking Sugino. XD
|
|
05.29.2009, 09:34 PM |
|
oldwrench
Warawara
Registration Date: 02.23.07
Location: Erehwon Minnesota
Posts: 184 |
|
No, I haven't seen Mononoke, it hasn't been released in the US yet. I don't download fansubs, don't like stealing someones work, so if it isn't released here, I don't see it.
__________________ Where was it you said I was going? And what am I doing in this hand basket??
|
|
06.01.2009, 02:52 PM |
|
twirble
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.15.08
Location:
Posts: 37 |
|
I forgot to mention Nabari No Ou because I had just posted on a thread about it .I don't know if you can buy the dubbed version yet but there are DVD's you can buy on Amazon.
The only new anime's I have gotten into are Guin Saga and Eden of the East.
Goodness there were some scenes in Tactics that sent my head swimming....the gayness was utterly intended to' the mangaka even made their own yaoi doujins.
Post last edited by twirble on 06.09.2009, 06:08 AM.
|
|
06.09.2009, 06:02 AM |
|
twirble
Kodama
Registration Date: 05.15.08
Location:
Posts: 37 |
|
How did I double post?
Post last edited by twirble on 06.09.2009, 06:05 AM.
|
|
06.09.2009, 06:04 AM |
|
Saddletank
Miyazaki's Best Friend
Registration Date: 09.28.06
Location: On your case
Posts: 10069 |
|
Cowboy Bebop (movie and 1 TV series)
Paranoia Agent
Evangelion (how come this isn't on your list?!)
Ghost in the Shell (3 movies and 2 TV series)
Serial Experiments Lain
Gunslinger Girl
Paprika (movie)
__________________ Isakaya High School Roleplaying Info
"An old man like me stands no chance fighting against a high school girl in her underwear" - Oshino Meme, Nekomonogatari (Kuro)
Post last edited by Saddletank on 06.09.2009, 08:52 AM.
|
|
06.09.2009, 08:51 AM |
|
Riotmon
Kodama
Registration Date: 11.05.09
Location: Scotland
Posts: 20 |
|
I'm going back a while here, but Escaflowne was a bit of a gem for me, i love the series when it aired on t.v
Its quite a good "classic" anime. Similar in some respects to Evangelion.
__________________
|
|
11.08.2009, 05:27 PM |
|
|
|
|
Online Ghibli
Ghibli Tavern is powered by WoltLab, hosted by Teragon Networks
|
|